University of Colorado at Boulder |
[…] This can be achieved by selecting alternative locations for wells, roads, pipelines, and production facilities, or employing alternative means of operations, where such alternatives are technologically sound, economically practicable, and reasonably available to the operator. § 34-60-124 – Oil and Gas Conservation and Environmental Response Fund – The Oil and Gas Conservation Act created the Conservation and Environmental Response Fund to "investigate, prevent, monitor, or mitigate conditions that threaten to cause, or that actually cause, a significant environmental impact on any air, water, soil, or biological resource; to gather background or baseline data on any air, water, soil, or biological resource that the commission determines may be so impacted by the conduct of oil and gas operations; and to investigate alleged violations…that threaten to cause or actually cause a significant adverse environmental impact." § 34-60-128 – Colorado Habitat Stewardship Act of 2007– The Habitat Stewardship Act was enacted "to minimize adverse impacts to wildlife resources affected by oil and gas operations."