University of Colorado at Boulder |
[…] The Act contains several wildlife, habitat, and environmental protection provisions, the scope of which greatly expanded in 2007 with the passage of House Bill 1298 and House Bill 1341. This legislation not only strengthened the environmental protection language of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act, but also required that the Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission promulgate new environmental standards in conjunction with the Colorado Wildlife Commission and the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment. HB 1298 also created the Habitat Stewardship Act of 2007 (§ 34-60-128), aimed specifically at minimizing the adverse impacts of oil and gas operations on wildlife resources. Relevant provisions of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act include: §34-60-102 – Legislative Intent – "It is declared to be in the public interest to foster the responsible, balanced development, production, and utilization of the natural resources of oil and gas in the state of Colorado in a manner consistent with protection of public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources (§34-60-102(1)(a)(I));…plan and manage oil and gas operations in a manner that balances development with wildlife conservation in recognition of the state’s obligation to protect wildlife resources and the hunting, fishing, and recreation traditions they support, which are an important part of Colorado’s economy and culture." (§34-60-102(1)(a)(IV)) "It is not the intent nor the purpose of this article to require or permit the proration or distribution of the production of the oil and gas among the fields and pools of Colorado on the basis of market demand. It is the intent and purpose of this article to permit each oil and gas pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient rate of production, subject to the prevention of waste, consistent with the protection of public health, safety, and welfare, including the protection of the environment and wildlife resources…" (§34-60-102(1)(b) §34-60-106 – The COGCC has the authority to regulate "Oil and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public