University of Colorado at Boulder |
[…] (§34-60-102(1)(a)(IV)) "It is not the intent nor the purpose of this article to require or permit the proration or distribution of the production of the oil and gas among the fields and pools of Colorado on the basis of market demand. It is the intent and purpose of this article to permit each oil and gas pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient rate of production, subject to the prevention of waste, consistent with the protection of public health, safety, and welfare, including the protection of the environment and wildlife resources…" (§34-60-102(1)(b) §34-60-106 – The COGCC has the authority to regulate "Oil and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources, taking into consideration cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility." (§34-60-106(2)(d)) This section also contains a bonding requirement to protect surface owners. § 34-60-127 – Reasonable Accommodation – The "Reasonable Accommodation" provision of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act requires that oil and gas operations be conducted in a manner that accommodates