University of Colorado at Boulder |
[…] Response Fund – The Oil and Gas Conservation Act created the Conservation and Environmental Response Fund to "investigate, prevent, monitor, or mitigate conditions that threaten to cause, or that actually cause, a significant environmental impact on any air, water, soil, or biological resource; to gather background or baseline data on any air, water, soil, or biological resource that the commission determines may be so impacted by the conduct of oil and gas operations; and to investigate alleged violations…that threaten to cause or actually cause a significant adverse environmental impact." § 34-60-128 – Colorado Habitat Stewardship Act of 2007– The Habitat Stewardship Act was enacted "to minimize adverse impacts to wildlife resources affected by oil and gas operations." The Act requires oil and gas operators to complete timely consultations with the wildlife commission, the division of wildlife, and affected surface owners prior to beginning operations, and it requires the implementation, "whenever reasonably practicable," of "best management practices and